School: Clara (roll number 16116)

Clara Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Mhathúna

1. Not far from St. Martin's Church, in Templemartin, in the centre of a marshy field known as "Mrs Quirke's Bog" there is a fine spring well. This was known a couple of centuries ago, as "St Martin's Well" - and was famous for the many cures supposed to have been wrought there.
    A Pattern was held there annyally & on the eve of Feast of St. Martin, people kept vigil there and performed "Rounds" during the night.
    Besides prayers & Rounds, there were other attactions in the way of games & sports for the younger people.
    Denis O' Carroll
    Templemartin, Co. Kilkenny