School: Clara (roll number 16116)

Clara Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Mhathúna

they had been.
    If a man came he was put to sleep in 'the sleep-house' - where the work-men slept, if a woman a bed was put down for her in the kitchen. Alone, they generally came, and they remained one night, as a rule and then went on, on their usual rounds, and returned after some months.
    One old man called Danny Morley still comes. He sleeps in the barns, on straw and covers himself with the blankets or old coats they given him.
    He gets food and clothing and money from the farmers and in return dances and sings and relates news around the fire-side at night.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mr Nicholas O' Keeffe