School: Clara (roll number 16116)

Clara Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Mhathúna

1. The Wheeler Cuffe family were the landlords of Templemartin, long ago. They have been living here for centuries.
    They were good landlords and very kind to their poorer neighbours. No evictions ever took place on their estate.
    An ancestor, the founder of the family of Cuffe came over with Strongbow, it is said. He was given these lands, as a reward for his services.
    Later it was divided into farms and some years ago sold to the tenants themselves, which is now worked by Lady Wheeler Cuffe. It is called Leyrath Farm.