School: Bennettsbridge (roll number 16406)

Bennettsbridge, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Riada

1. This church was confiscated at the end of the 17th century. The parish priest then was Archdeacon of Ossory. It is said that it was the only church that was consecrated in the diocese.
    When it was taken over by the protestants they blotted out every vestige of Catholicity. They plastered the church inside, thus covering the twelve consecration crosses on walls.
    The Protestants held service there up to 80 years ago. A new Church was then built and the roof was taken off the old confiscated church. Now the plaster is falling off the inner walls and the old consecration Maltese crosses are to be seen again. "Thus truth will out."
    There is a castle adjoining the old church and it was the residence of the clergy. It is still in good repair.
    Inside the Church is a remarkable tomb monument of Cantwell Mór - a celebrated warrior 7' 6" in height. The Cantwells were a Norman family. In the porch of the Protestant Church is a murial burial containing the Inscription "In memory of Urimiah (?) Bushe". He was the first protestant rector of Kilfane.