School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    make drills with the spade. When the flowers come out on the potatoes we weed each side of the drills. We dig the early potatoes about the 29th June. We pick them in buckets and bring them to the pit in a wooden wheelbarrow. One farmer help the other in picking the potatoes.
  2. We sow about an acre of potatoes every year. My Father prepares the land. Sometimes the land is manured before being tilled. The potatoes are sowed in drills in the fields and in ridges in the gardens. A plough is used in the field, and a spade in the garden. Sometimes the neighbours help one another in sowing them. When they come over the ground they are hoed and clay put to them. About a week later they receive a similar treatment. They are picked in September. The neighbours assist each