School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    ragweed, preshaugh, rushes, nettles, and dandaloin. Nettles are sometimes substituted for cabbage and are very healthy. Salad is made from dandalion and it is good for the blood. Ragweed is supposed to make a great poltice. Garlick is supposed to cure turkeys with the gapes. Dogweed would cure the sting of a nettle by rubbing it on the injured part.
  2. The most harmful weeds growing on our farm at home are:-
    Pennyleaf is useful for ointment. Sponk is a very harmful weed. Skutch grass impoverishes the land and spreads rapidly. Dogroot is a harmful weed. Thistles grown on good land. Dandaloin is not a harmful weed. Creepers do not harm the soil but the spread every where.
    Buttercups are not a bad weed.
    Nettles ae a bad weed.