School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    Medical weeds. The cranesbill was boiled in new milk, and then the milk was drunk. Watercress was eaten raw with salt. Hemlock is a poison weed and grows near watercress. Carrigeen moss and dilish are herbs.
  2. There is a flowering shrub named berry-berris growing on Mrs. Newports land, Inistioge. White flowers come on it every year. it is supposed to cure the Yellow jaundice. To cure it the leaves of this shrub are boiled in new milk and the mixture drunk.
  3. The most harmful weeds in this district are:- thistles, dogroot, bishop's weed, sheperd's purse, tansey, bogweed,