School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    plough. He at first got a large piece of iron, and bent it on the anvil to form the beam of the plough. Then he made the two handles and welded them to the beam of the plough. Then he bought the centre on which the boards were placed. The he made the sock under which the sole plate ran. The wheels had to be bought also. After this he made the coulter and then he had the plough completed.
    Soap Manufacture
    Long ago before soap was invented the people used oil mixed with wood ashes to wash themselves, and before that they used common earth.