School: Mong, Thomastown (roll number 5201)

Mungmacody, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    He has a house there and his parents are living there He works for his keep. He is a middle aged man and he wears very torn clothes. The way he go round is walking.
    Mick and John Delaney are old men. They mend and make all small articles of tin. Jim Delaney died last year. He was a great man for telling stories.
    Before and after a fair they go out into the country. They are sure to tell you all the good news from your relations. They are sure to bring news of a marriage or birth.
    Billy Ryan came from Castlecomer. After every story he'd tell you he'd say "Int that very good Mam"
    These people are coming for a long now. Nearly all of them have a little house in some part of the country. Some travellers ask for bread, others a penny or meat, butter milk, tea, sugar or clothes. They are welcome every where. Very few of them ask for a nights lodging some of them carry small tents with them.
      1. people by social grouping
    Maura Whitty