School: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (roll number 16311)

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. The Abbey of Duiske ( now called Graig church ) was one of the largest Cistercian monasteries in Ireland. It was founded in the year 1204 by William Marshall Earl of Pembroke. The Abbey of Duiske was closed in the year 1536. The Abbey remained a roofless ruin for hundreds of years. In the year 1813 the north and south transepts and part of the nave were roofed in to form the present catholic church of Graig. The Abbey church is still devoted to catholic uses, but the extensive ruins of the monasteries have been built into various stores and stables which occupy the south-eastern portion of Graignamanagh. The writer of the following poem is Mr William O'Leary who lived in Lower Main Street Graig.

A DIRGE FOR DUISKE

A dirge for Duiske once so great and grand