School: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (roll number 16311)

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. When Saint Moling was going to build his church, he and his workmen went off one Monday in seach of a place to build it. That evening they reached a place, and Saint Moling asked the men would they build it there. "Ah! we will build it here," said the men because they were tired after walking all day. "We will not build it here, because the land is too boggy," said Saint Moling.
    Next day they set off again in search of another place. On Tuesday evening they reached another place, which the men thought was a suitable place to build it. Saint Moling asked them would they build it there and they said they would. "Ah! we will not; the place is too sandy," said Saint Moling.
    Thomas Bolger
    Ballyogan, Co. Kilkenny