School: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (roll number 16311)

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. When St. Moling was building his oratory in St. Mullins he employed a mason by the name of Gobban Saor. Ruadsech the Red the wife of Gobban the Wright complained to St. Moling that they had no cows. St. Moling gave her two cows and one day when she was bringing them home a robber by the name of Grac stole one of the cows from her.
    Ruadsech the Red went immediately to St. Moling and told him what had happened. St. Moling said to her, "My people shall go in pursuit of the cow, and they will kill Grac." They overtook Grac at the Devils's-eyebrow where he was roasting the cow over a big fire. When Grac saw St. Moling's men coming he climbed a nearby tree.
    Patrick Scully
    Cloghasty North, Co. Kilkenny