School: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (roll number 16311)

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    keepers had no authority to shoot the dog or use their guns unless the poachers offered resistance and refused to leave the preserves when warned. On firing without warning the game-keepers were taking the law in their own hands. They were trespassers themselves when they chased the poachers through the game preserves of Lord Clifden who was landlord of the Gowran Estate. The game-keeper named Walsh died a week later. Two suspects who were in custody were released and the charges of the Crown made against them were withdrawn. There was a cross erected on the hill which marks the place where the fatality occurred.
    Edward Doran
    Tinnahinch, Co. Carlow