School: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (roll number 16311)

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. It was told that St. Moling spent part of his time fishing in the river Barrow. St. Colmcille who had an oratory near Thomastown meet him down by the river and they decided to go a fishing. At the confluence of the Nore and the Barrow St. Moling grew tired and fell asleep. In the meantime two shoals of fish swam up from the sea, one shoal of shad and a shoal of salmon. St. Moling still slept and St. Colmcille sent the salmon up the Nore and the shad up the Barrow. It is believed that this is the reason why salmon are so scarce in the river Barrow.
    St. Colmcille and the Seed-Sowers
    St. Colmcille went to visit in the Co. Carlow one Sunday. It was in