School: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (roll number 16311)

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    A cooper was a man who made barrels, firkins, and tubs. The last cooper died in Tinnehinch about thirty years ago; his name was Gahan. There was a family named Ringwood who were "nailers and they lived in Tinnehinch. At that time their supply was quickly purchased because the boot nails were handmade. There was a foundry where the present Post Office is now. The Walsh family worked there for generations. There were grates, fans, ploughs, and gates manufactured in it. When the factory-made implements were sold at cheaper prices the foundry had to close. It was closed about twenty years ago. In Tinnehinch there was a saw-pit. In this pit Mr. Mathew Walsh made pews for Borris chapel.
    Graignamanagh was noted for its tradesmen, names, bootmakes, carpenters, and nailers.

Foundry :-
    The foundry was situated where the Post Office now stands and was owned and worked by the Walsh family for generations. All kinds of metal
    J. Alfred Byrne
    John Byrne