School: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (roll number 16311)

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

Ballyogan :-
    About two miles to the south of Graignamanagh is the townland of Ballyogan. The name probably means Hogan's town. The district borders the River Barrow on its eastern side and stretches up the steep slopes of Brandon Hill in the west. In the valley the land is rich; up the hillside it is poor and partly barren, growing nothing but gorse and heather, mosses and lichens of the higher altitudes. There are woods and groves that clothe the base of the hill down to the river's edge, and more charming scenery of river, valley and mountain, or more enchanting sylvan beauty is not to be beheld in the whole of Ireland, not excluding Killarney or the vale of Avoca.
    There is a field there called Park a Thompal. No trace of the ancient church remains. An ancient stone cross was taken from this field and put in Graignamanagh cemetery in 1820 by Father Braughal.
    James Butler of Tinnehinch castle, to whom Queen Elizabeth granted the Abbey lands after the suppression of Duiske Abbey in Graignamanagh, made a deer park on Brandon Hill, the walls of which still remain.