School: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (roll number 16311)

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. Many hills an raths, we are told hold the wealth of outlaws, and many are the tales connected with them. Among the many outlaws who traversed Ireland, there is James Freney, who buried valuable treasures on Brandon Hill, about two miles from Graignamanagh. James Freney lived about the seventeeth century. He was small in stature and stout with reddish hair. He was an outlaw as well as a robber, and used to hide in the day, and rob during the night. We are told that he was good to the poor. He was continually robbing the rich. He used to give some of his plunder to the poor, by putting it under their doors. He travelled on horseback and it is said that he never went on a journey without turning the horse's shoes backwards.
    He buried his wealth above a well now known as "Freney's well". Afterwards he could not find
      1. people