School: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (roll number 3459)

Ullard, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. (Collected by K. Maguire from her father James Maguire (54yrs) High St. Graignamanagh.)

About three miles from Graignamanagh in a field opposite Mrs. Baird's house at Ullard, there is a well which was blessed by St. Fiacre, when he lived there, in the latter half of the sixth century.
    It is said that when people came to St. Fiacre to be baptized he had no water. He prayed for water and the well, now called St. Fiacre's Well, sprung up. About two yards from the well there is a large stone with a hole in it. Old people say that St. Fiacre knelt on this stone when saying his prayers. Some believe that this stone was a quern in which the saint ground his corn. People say that long ago anyone going on a sea voyage would not dream of going without a
    K. Maguire
    Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny