School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    home from the fair of Tinnehinch and one said to the other "Ar Cualaís aon trábh ar an tác san" "Cualas" arsan b'fear eile agus tá péint de im phócs agam. Lághimís laistig d'on gclaide ar siad. Dheineadar aínlaid agus d'iteador an paipear taé ar fad. Mhuise ar síad mas é sin an taé go bfuil an saoghal ag trácht air ní mór é. Others thought it it should be boiled for hours. At Xmas and Easter a large boiler was set beside the fire and the tea was stewed for hours. A bucket of milk, and ½ st of sugar was thrown in, and everyone took a wooden mug and went to the boiler as he needed it. Perhaps this is the reason that very old people even to the present day think that tea is no good unless it gets a good boil. I know a woman in the school district, and she always leaves the tea to boil strongly for about 10 minutes.
    The table was placed against the wall, and when the meal was over it was raised up against the wall and used as a seat or couch. It was called a Settle Table. Several of such tables are still to be seen
    1. products
    Languages