School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    When calling cats "Pussy Pussy". Dogs are always called by their names "Bran" "Dano" "Shep" "[...]" "Spot" etc. When calling hens to their feed "Chuck Chuck" is said and for chickens "chick, chick, chick" is said. for ducks "feenie feenie" is used and for turkeys bee, bee is said. When people round the district are setting eggs they usually set their own, or eschange them for other eggs with the neighbours. A cross with a pencil is usually put on the eggs before setting them and a piece of iron is put under the straw in the nest to prevent the eggs being destroyed by lightning should a thunder storm occur. Eggs are rarely set in June as a June bird is said to be very weakly.
  2. [Drawing]
    The most common type of churn in the school district is the end over end churn. It is set up on a stand and one person makes the churn. The sides are curved, and the whole top is fastened by means of a very strong screws. The parts are the lid, the churn, and the stand. The dash churn may also be