School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    wild and preferred tramping the roads to working on the farm at home. He has to money out of the home place but he drinks every penny, and is going from door to door in a miserable condition begging a copper, and something to eat. He is now over seventy years.
    Jack Fitzpatrick from the County Wexford commonly known as Jack the Whistler" because he was almost always whistling as he went along was a big farmer's son. He fell out with the people at home, and had to get a quarterly allowance out of the farm. He too drank every penny, and begged his bread from door to door. He travelled almost every county in Ireland, and he died about two years ago.
    These travellers always travel on foot. They ask for a copper, and if the meals happen to be going on in the farmer's kitchen they partake of it. They also ask for potatoes, eggs, tea sugar and milk, and they usually ask for these after getting the penny. They sleep in a house in High St. Graig and pay 6d for the night's lodging.
      1. people by social grouping