School: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 1301)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny

6. His grandfather J. O Connell
    7. 2 years ago
    8. 74 years
    9. Kilkenny City.
    Some time ago, two girls lived in Maudlin St. Both of them were about 20 years of age. Every night they went for a walk around the town. They arrived home every night at about nine o'clock.
    This night they went out as usual. When they arrived at the bank at the market they met a strange gentleman. He was dressed in very rich looking clothes. He gave them a lot of money and asked them to meet him in Mary's Lane the next night. They said they would. They gave the money to their mothers. They asked them who gave it to them, they said a man gave it to them. The asked who the man was, but they would not tell. They were told not to be going with this man. But the next night they met him. They were never seen again. When their mothers went to spend the money they found only ivy leaves in it. A search was made but they were not found. Some said the gentleman was the devil.
    Patrick Millea
    Schoolboy