School: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 1301)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny

7. 24 years ago
    8. 67 years of age
    How the King was "Sold" By a Lady
    A legend of Grennan Castle.
    There is a legend connected with Grennan Castle near Thomastown Co. Kilkenny showing how a King was "sold" by a lady.
    Amongst the adventurous who came to seek their fortune in this country during the reign of Henry l was one Thomas Fitzanthony afterwards "Lord of Decies and Desmond, Seneschal of Linster and Bailiff of Kerry". Of possessions which fell to his lot in this country, Grennan seems to have been the most favoured, for here he built a Castle and hard by erected a town to which he gave his own name. - Thomas Fitzanthony having no male issue, divided his property between two of his daughters, who married two Knights named respectfully, Archdeacon and Den. The possessions on the right bank of the river, on which was the Castle, fell to the lot of Den, whilst those on the right fell to the share of Archdeacon. Den had by this time become "more Irish than the Irish themselves" for besides forgetting the homage due by him to his leige
    Stephen Dwyer
    Journalist