School: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 1301)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    "You shall not" was the answer. Despite the warning in the man's eyes and the gesticulations of the girl Price continued to demand the treasure. A horrid frown from the man made him moderate his demands and then he asked for the price of a suit of clothes. The man told him he would never again want clothes.
    "Stand close to the bars" said he "and open you breast and be silent for you life." This request was instantly complied with.
    The man placed his open palm on the naked chest of Ned Price. The lady hid her face while Ned fell helpless to the ground. Ned was found next morning by the Friars in a freshly dug trench covered to the neck. Whether as a result of exposure or of the icy hand on his chest Ned never recovered and in less than a week he was in his grave.
    Stephen Dwyer
    Journalist