School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    St were leading by two points. Then they got a little rest and after a few minutes the whistle blew and they lined up. Walkin St increased more, so at full time Walkin St won by three goals and two points.
  2. Andy Coughlan, 19 Walkin St. Kilkenny.
    This is an account of a match played long ago.
    The teams were Johnswell and the Light-House Hill.The captain's name of Johnswell was Michael Murphy Johnswell Kilkenny. The captaain of the Light-House Hill was John Gleeson 71 upper WalkinSt, Kilkenny. The game was played in the year 1914. At that time there were twenty one men a team. As well as goal posts there were point posts so it was easy to score a point. The ball was much heavier and bigger than at present. The game was played at Clohosey's field, Callan Road Kilkenny. The referee was Jack Wialliams Walkin St Kilkenny. The captain and Patrick Bourke Walkin St Kilkenny were best for the Light-House Hill, and the captain and Joseph Higgins were best for Johnswell. There was a large crowd there because hurling was not so common as it is at present. At half time the Light-House Hill team had the lead of two points and the final score was Johnswell 2 goals 8 points and the Light-House Hill 3 goals 7 points.
    Andy Coughlan
    Walkin Street, Co. Kilkenny