School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    get a point. A goal was equal to five points. The ball was very like the ball at present, only the ball then was much bigger and heavier the ball at present. The referee was Bill Bowe of Green St. Kilkenny. The Game was played in Egan's field Shellumsrath. The best hurler on Green St. side was the captain himself Tim Ryan; and the best hurler on Parnell St. side was John Murphy. There was a good crowd looking on. Parnell St. was leading in the first half. In the second half Parnell St. increased their lead and they returned to their dressing room victorious. The Green St team returned to their dressing room downhearted.
  2. This is an account of an old hurling match which was played long ago. The match was played in 1906. The two teams were Walkin St and Stephen St. The captains names were Jack Brennan of Walkin St and Mick Hawe of Stephen St. There were twenty one men on each side. There were point posts then; but it was easy to score a point, so five points used to make a goal. The referee was Mick Bourke of Green St. The ball then was just the same as the ball they play with now; but it was heavier. The match was played in Emson's field Kenny's Well Kilkenny in 1906. The best hurlers on each side were Tim Byrne of Walkin St. The game was very exciting; but at half time Walkin
    James Phelan
    Walkin Street, Co. Kilkenny