School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ballycallan, both of Co.Kilkenny. The game was played in Murphy field near Kilkenny City. The captain of Seven Houses was Patrick Meighan and the captain of the Ballycallan team was Michael Brennan of Ballycallan. There were twentyone players on Each side. The referee was Pat Phelan of Patrick Street, Kilkenny. The best players on the Ballycallan side were the captain himself and a man by the name of Jack Fox, whose name is still remembered. The best player on the Seven Houses side was Mike Dolan the full-forward. At half-time the score was, Seven Houses 2 goals and 7 points, and Ballycallan 1 goal and ten points. The second half was very exciting; but when the final whistle blew Ballycallan were leading. The final score was Ballycallan 3 goals and 12 points, and Seven Houses, 3 goals and 10 points.
  2. This is an account of a hurling match played in 1908. The two teams were Green St and Parnell St. The captain of Green St team was Tim Ryan Green St Kilkenny. The captain of Parnell St team was John Murphy. That time there were twenty one men on each team. That time there were point posts so it was very easy to
    Henry O' Neill
    Walkin Street, Co. Kilkenny