School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There were seventeen players on each side. At that time there were point posts as well as goal posts, and it was very easy to get a point; but it took five points to make a goal. The ball was the same as it is now; but it was bigger and heavier. The referee was John Dunne of Callan, Co. Kilkenny. The match was played in Callan in the year 1906. The best hurlers on the Juveniles team were the captain himself and Paddy Higgans of Walkin Street. The captain of the Juveniles is in America at present, and Paddy Higgans is dead. The best hurlers on the Seven Houses team were the captain himself and Jack Hogan of Seven Houses. The half-time score was the Juveniles one goal and four points and Seven Houses one goal and two points. The match was very exciting in the second half hour, and when the final whistle blew the score was the Juveniles three goals and two points, and Seven Houses two goals and two points. After the match the two teams went home quietly.