School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

There were fifteen players on each team at that time.
    The match began at two o'clock. The first part of the game was slow, and there was not much scoring in it. The first-half ended with Loughboy leading by two points. The second-half opened with fast and furious play, and towards the end Loughboy were leading by one point. Then suddenly Richard Brennan captain of Patrick St. team got the ball and scored a marvellous goal. Then the ball was pucked and and the final whistle blew. That ended the game with Patrick Street as winners. The final score was Patrick Street two goals, three points and Loughboy two goals, one point. There was no fighting between the teams after the match.
  2. This is an account of a hurling match played long ago. The teams were the Juveniles and Seven Houses. The Juveniles was a team from Walkin Street, Kilkenny. The captain of the Juveniles was Willie Power, Walkin Street and the captain of Seven Houses was Tom Murphy, Seven Houses, Co. Kilkenny.
    Eddie Donohue
    Walkin Street, Co. Kilkenny