School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

Broken Statues
    A crowd of boys gather together. One of the boys is chosen to be the "Judge". The boys line up in a line and the "Judge" swings them around, one by one. They must stay in the position they are in, after they have been swung around. Then the "Judge" goes around and tickles the boys, one by one. If any of the boys laughs the "Judge" slaps him. If the same boy laughs again the second time, he gets double the amount of slaps he got the first time. The game goes on until the "Judge" is able to get around without any of the boys laughing. This game is played in the Summer evenings.
  2. Forfeits
    This game is usually played at wakes. A group of boys and girls stand up against a wall. Each person has to give something to a certain person, such as a pin. Then all the things are put into a bag. One boy is blind-folded. He has to pick a forfeit out of the bag, and he says, "What will I do with this fine forfeit. A man's wearable or a woman's wearable." Whatever the boy standing says, the person that owns the forfeit must do it, such as kiss the ground. If the person did
    Andy Coughlan
    Walkin Street, Co. Kilkenny