School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    back and has to run against another "dog". The game is played like this until each boy gets his chance to be a "hare or a dog".
  2. Jack in the Corner
    Five boys can play this game. The five boys that are going to play this game line up against a wall. Then they all rush to the corners, each boy trying to get a corner for himself. The boy that is left without a corner is called the "fool". Then the four boys try to change from one corner to another; but they must not let the "fool" into any of the four corners. If the "fool" gets into any of the four corners, the boy that is left without a corner becomes the "fool". The game goes on like this until the boys get tired.
    Marbles
    This game can be played by any number of boys. First they make a ring. Then each boy puts one marble in the ring. After that they make a line about three
    Willie Kavanagh
    Walkin Street, Co. Kilkenny