School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. Bernard Malone, 6 Stephen Street, Kilkenny.
    Clocks
    There are a number of boys in a line at a wall and there is one boy on the road. That boy counts twenty, and the boy that twenty falls on is called the "Clock" and he goes out on the road. The other boy that is on the road is called the "Timegiver", and he tells the "Clock" a certain time such as half past nine. Then the "Timegiver" goes over to the boys at the wall and asks them to guess the time. When someone guesses the right time he runs after the "Clock". The "Clock" has to run back to the "Timegiver" before the boy catches him. If the boy catches him he is the "Clock" no longer: but the boy who catches him is the "Clock" and the boy who is caught is out of the game. Then the "Timegiver" tells the new "Clock" some time and the one who guesses the time follows the "Clock". The game goes on like this until they are all out.
    Streets
    A number of boys is divided into two bunches, with the same number of boys on each side. They stand some distance apart. Then one bunch calls out the initials of some street and the other bunch has to guess the name of the street. If they guess the right street they run after the the other bunch to a certain
    Bernard Malone
    Stephen's Street, Co. Kilkenny