School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

Paper Chase
    This game is generally played in cold weather when boys want to warm themselves. This is how it is played. A group of boys gather together and they get a bag and fill it with paper. Then one boy puts the bag on his back and he goes off a distance from the others spreading the papers as he goes along. The after a while he calls the others. They follow him, gathering the papers as they go along. Whoever catches the boy must go off spreading the papers. The game is finished when every boy has has got his chance of running and spreading the papers. When the game is finished every boy feels nice and warm.
  2. Jack,Jack, Show the Light.
    A group of boys gather together and two of them go off with a flash lamp. When they go to a certain point they flash the light and the others run after them, and they shout "Jack, Jack, show the light." When the other two hear them they flash the light again, and the others keep on following
    Robert Byrne
    Patrick Street, Co. Kilkenny