School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

A Cure for a Toothache
    If a person gets a toothache that person should get iodine and rub it on the gum of the tooth. It should be rubbed about six times or so. After a while the pain will go away completely. It will not trouble that person for some time.
  2. A Blacksmith
    There was once a man by the name of Michael Brennan who was a good blacksmith. He lived just above Teehan's Bridge, Callan. The number of his house was number 24. The man's usual work was making horse shoes and binding wheels. He was a good man for making these; but he was a great man for making spades. When the people heard all about his work most of them came to him to get him to make spades for them. When Michael Brennan thought
    William O' Neill
    Walkin Street, Co. Kilkenny