School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. Cure for Warts
    The person with warts should get a potato. Then cut it in nine pieces, and rub one piece to the warts every morning. This should be done for nine consecutive mornings. On the morning of the tenth day the warts will have completely disappeared. Then the person should bury the nine pieces of potato in a hole so that no-one may contract the warts.
    Cure for Sore Eyes.
    A person who has sore eyes should wash the eyes in the morning with cold tea. This should be done for about a fortnight. At the end of that time the eyes will be alright.
    Cure for Headache
    The person who has a constant headache should get some salt and brown it on a pan. Then the brown salt should be put in a handkerchief and tied around the person's head.
    Eddie Lawless
    James's Green, Co. Kilkenny