School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    answer. When the man was let out the next morning he went and told the Parish Priest. The next night the priest and the man went in to the chapel together. At twelve o'clock the priest came out of the Sacristy and said the same words as the night before. The Parish Priest said there was someone to serve Mass and he went up and served it. Then the priest told them that it was a Mass he forgot to say and had to come back to say it. The priest never appeared after that.
  2. There was a man named Mr. Byrne of Castlecomer going from Kilkenny to Carlow with a load of flour. When he came to this cross-roads a woman met him and asked him for a lift; he carried her. She was not long up on the car, when the horse stopped and was not able to stir. Then the woman got down off the car and told the man to meet her at the same cross-roads on the following night.
    Sean Walsh
    Birchfield, Co. Kilkenny