School: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13265)

Saint Patrick's, Co. Kilkenny
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    her of what he had told her and if she did not obey him he would kill her. When he went off she said that she would have a look through all the castle. Then she looked through all the Castle and when she came to his room she said that she would open the door of it. When she opened the door she saw a barrel of blood. When the King came home he heard of what she had done and killed her.
  2. One Halloween night a man named Brennan from Callan went in to Grangemockler chapel to pray. He remained praying a long time, with the result that he got tired and fell asleep. While he was asleep the chapel door were locked. The man woke up at about twelve o'clock. On the stroke of twelve a priest came out of the Sacristy and said three times: 'Is there anyone there to serve Mass?" The man was too frightened to
    Francis Davin
    Waterford Road, Co. Kilkenny