School: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (roll number 10478)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Dominic

1. Local cures
    Old people always have ancient cures for sickness sores or cuts. most of those cures are even better than medical prescriptions
    If a child from two to ten years gets Scarlet Fever someone should chop a lemon and sprinkle it with brown sugar and give it to an Irish Terrier to eat mixed through his food. The sick child should hold the lemon and breathe on it when it is cut up. There are various cures for chilblains. Let a person keep his feet in a bath of stone cold water for twenty minutes this helps to kill the pain
    Mustard and lard
    Ella Howard