School: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (roll number 10478)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Dominic

1. Flowers
    Flowers were made by God to adorn and beautify the earth and to give pleasure to man. Some flowers grow wild, others are cultivated. The common flowers of the wild class are,the primrose, the cowslip, and the bluebell, whilst the common flowers of the cultivated class are, the daffodil, the hyacinth, and the narcissus.
    We value flowers because of their beauty and they are one of the greatest gifts nature can have. During Springtime flowers deck the earth in their loveliest robes, colours of every discription such as white, mauve, yellow and red. Solmon with all his riches could not equal