School: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (roll number 10478)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Dominic

1. How Carrickshock got it's name
    About 16 miles from this city is a village named Carrickshock. Years ago it was named Carrick. That time there was a land lord who owned the village and who evicted the people who did not pay their rent. The tenants soon could not put up with him any longer so they decided to take him down a peg.
    A widow who was unable to pay her rent and was to be evicted this day. The people knew this and knew it was to be their day of victory. Twenty-two police-men and the land lord came to the house of the widow but they were overtaken by the men who fought valiently and
    Mary Davin