School: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (roll number 10478)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Dominic

1. Bennets Bridge
    Bennets Bridge a small little village is situated on the Nore and also on the Waterford and Central Ireland Railway lines is situated about four miles from Kilkenny. It consists of one street of slated houses on the left bank and long high constructed bridge from which it derives its name. Foundations of old castles have been used in some instances for the walls of artisans dwellings.
    According to tradition a handsomely fitted hotel once flourished there and was the headquartes of sportsmen from various parts of the United Kingdom. There is an abundance of limestone in the vicinity of
    Maureen Brannigan