School: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (roll number 10478)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Dominic

1. A Fireside Story
    Once it was said that a "Salmon of Knowlege" was to be found in the River Boyne. Fisher-men came in great abundance from all parts of Ireland to try a catch but all in vain.
    This salmon was to make the first person who ate it the wisest and bravest person in the country. There was an old man called Finn Mac Cool who lived in a hut by the river. He too was among the number who was trying to catch the salmon.
    One day he saw a youth running along the banks and he called him. After asking him his name and hearing his life-story the two became friendly. It appears that the soldiers had killed his
    Ella Howard
    Rose Inn Street, Co. Kilkenny