School: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (roll number 10478)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Dominic

1. Gallouse Hill
    There is a hill stretching for about two hundred yards over the Black Quarry and Sandpit in Kilkenny called Gallouse Hill. This was the place where the English soldiers hung the Kilkenny people.
    At that time this hill was covered by a wood. It is now fenced in and cows and cattle graze their. The people were hung by means of an iron bar tied from one tree to an other. The rope hung from this bar to a deep drop below.
    Most of the people were hung for the wearen of the green. This hill can be reached by means of quarry or sandpit. It is about six hundred yards from the Castle.
    Mary Davin