School: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (roll number 10478)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Dominic

1. Story

An old man was out catching birds one night when he saw a light in a graveyard.

Story
    An old man was out catching birds one night when he saw a light in a grave-yard. There was an old jaunting car parked outside. The old man went over to the car and found a corpse lying on it with a pipe in her mouth and a shawl around her. He took the pipe and shawl and put the corpse in the ditch. He got into the car and when the men came they thought the corpse was still in the car. But on their way the man began to move. The men thought that the corpse was coming back to life so they fled for their lives. These men were called Sack-im-ups.