School: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (roll number 11750)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Gealagáin

1. Folklore
    The Man that wanted to cut butt of the Wind
    Part l
    Once upon a time Jack and his mother lived together in a tiny cottage. During the night a violent storm arose. So next morning, jack said to his mother, "Im going to cut the butt of the wind. His mother told him not to go but he did. He thought he'd meet the butt of the wind, but he met the King of Leinster. The king asked him where he was going. Jack said he was going to cut the butt of the wind. The king said he'd give him a cow. The king said to him every time you catch the cow by the horns she will throw out a mouthful of sovereigns. Jack took the cow and prepared for