School: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (roll number 11750)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Gealagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    but this intention was never carried into execution. The Cross stood in High Street, midway between the present Tholsol and Messers Bourke and Sons, Drapery Establishment.
  2. Bishop Rothes College
    One of the orders made by the Confederation of Kilkenny on the 24th October, 1642, was that free schools for the advancement of learning should be created and maintained in every province. Dr. Rothe, Bishop of Ossory established such a school in a house in Rose-Inn Street, Kilkenny, which his father had willed to him. It was called "The Free School or College."