School: Church Hill, Cuffe's Grange (roll number 5927)

Church Hill, Co. Kilkenny
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. In the district of Bawn Lusk about a mile from my house there is a rath. It is owned by John Mc Evoy who is a farmer. He never tills it or puts cows on it.
    There is an old rotten stump of a tree in the middle of the rath and is surrounded by a thicket. There is a swamp all round outside the thicket.
    There is but one way to get in and that is by a big flag laid acrosss the swamp. The flag is balanced on another stone and when a peson went in or out the flag was raised and nobody else could go in or out again.
    It is said that mass was said on the stump in the
    Sean Marnell