School: Church Hill, Cuffe's Grange (roll number 5927)

Church Hill, Co. Kilkenny
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. Bally Burr Castle was built in 1488. by the Walls the Lords of Ballyburr. It fell and was rebuilt about 200 years later by the Comefords. It is now about 450 years old.
    It is situated in the County Kilkenny about four miles on the South of the city of Kilkenny. It is in the Parish of Danesfort and in the townsland of Cuffes Grange.
    The is now occupied as a dwelling house of Mr. Thos. Marnell. It is seventy five feet high. The roof was blown off by Cromwell. There is a stone stairs to the top and there is supposed to be gold hidden under the third step. It was dug for some
    Nicholas Marnell
    Ballybur, Co. Kilkenny