School: Desart, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 3839)

Ballymack (Desart), Co. Kilkenny
Mary Commins

1. There is an old castle in the district - the Ballykeeffe Castle. It is in ruins now. It belonged to the family of Shortalls.
    There is a ruined church in Kyle. The Shortalls used to attend Mass in this church and there is supposed to be an under-ground passage from the Castle to the Church.
    The ruins of the castle left is only a defensive tower
    It is in the Parish of Ballycallan, Co. Kilkenny The Church in Kyle was dedicated to St. Nicholas and there is an older tradition saying it was dedicated to Goban Fonn. There are two belfries in this old church - one at either end. The walls are still standing.
    The church was supposed to be destroyed in the days of Cromwell. It was afterwards covered with thatch and mass was celebrated in it for years after.
    It is surrounded by a cemetary in which there are several very old tombstones erected in the eighteenth century. The oldest tombstone was erected to the memory