School: Desart, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 3839)

Ballymack (Desart), Co. Kilkenny
Mary Commins

1. There is a way-side cross in a place called Clonard, Ballycallan, in a farm owned by Paul Harrison. It is about a hundred yards in from the main road and the old road ran by it.
    There are a few ornamented stones in an out-house belonging to Mr. Dan Egan, Ballykeeffe. They say some of these were found in an old kiln but they originally came from Ballykeeffe Castle. The figures are called in the district Síl na Gig. They were supposed to ward off evil spirits and were generally over castle doors.
    There was a monument * bush in Kyle, Ballykeeffe, Cuffes' Grange; on the road that led down to the old church-yard, on the ditch of a hill called páirc an Leacht It was surrounded by stones and funerals coming to Kyle used to come as far as this bush and then turn back.
    People passing often knelt at this bush and said prayers. A man supposed to have been half eaten by the hounds
    Laurence Banan
    Tradesman